In the four years since We Care Holidays moved to a fully-digital booking system, we've hosted over 10,000 guests on Sikkim and Darjeeling trips. This report analyses 2,200+ confirmed bookings from January 2023 through August 2026 to answer the questions people actually ask when planning a Sikkim trip. How long do most people stay? Which months should you avoid? Where do most guests come from? How far ahead should you book? Below is what the data shows, not what tour brochures claim.
How long people actually stay: 6 nights is the answer
The median trip length across all 2,223 bookings is 6 nights. Not a range, not a distribution. One clear number. The distribution around it is tight too. 60% of trips are between 5 and 7 nights. Only 4.8% are shorter than 3 nights, and only 4.5% are longer than 9. This is one of the strongest patterns in the data.
- 2 nights: 4.8%
- 3 nights: 3.9%
- 4 nights: 7.6%
- 5 nights: 19.0%
- 6 nights: 23.8% (the mode and the median)
- 7 nights: 16.9%
- 8 nights: 13.3%
- 9 nights: 6.0%
- 10 or more nights: 4.5%
The reason 6 nights dominates is straightforward. It is the shortest length that fits the standard Sikkim + Darjeeling loop without cutting anything major. Two nights Gangtok, two nights North Sikkim (one Lachung, one Lachen), one night Pelling or Darjeeling, one buffer. Anything shorter forces a cut. Anything longer starts to feel padded unless you add the Old Silk Route or Yuksom trekking. If you are planning a first Sikkim trip and cannot decide the duration, the answer is 6 nights.
When Sikkim actually gets visited: three peaks and one dead window
Every Sikkim article says the same thing. Best times are spring and autumn, avoid monsoon. What the data shows is more specific and more useful. There are three real peaks and one clear trough. December is the single biggest month for us (14.9% of arrivals), followed by May (13.7%) and June (13.5%). July and August, together, are 3.9% of the year. That is a nine-times drop in demand.
- January: 6.4%
- February: 6.7%
- March: 11.5%
- April: 10.2%
- May: 13.7% (summer holiday peak)
- June: 13.5% (summer holiday peak)
- July: 1.9% (monsoon low)
- August: 2.0% (monsoon low)
- September: 4.9%
- October: 6.4%
- November: 7.9%
- December: 14.9% (biggest single month, Christmas and New Year peak)
The July-August drop is worth calling out. It is a real reset, not a small dip. There are two reasons behind it. First, monsoon rain across the Sevoke-Rangpo highway makes the drive up to Sikkim uncertain (landslides are real, not scaremongering). Second, the high-altitude routes to Gurudongmar and Zero Point become weather-dependent and often close for days at a time. Guests who do come in monsoon usually stay in Gangtok and Pelling, and accept that Lachen and Lachung may not happen. That trade-off is what pulls total demand down to 1-in-50 vs 1-in-7 in December.
Where guests actually come from: Maharashtra leads, Bengal is 10th
This is the finding we did not expect. The received wisdom for decades has been that Sikkim tourism runs on Bengali travellers from Kolkata and its surrounds. That was largely true up to around 2018. It is no longer true. In our booking data, Maharashtra is the biggest source state at 22.5% of guests, followed by Karnataka (13.8%), Delhi (10.6%) and Tamil Nadu (10.1%). West Bengal is 10th at 3.4%.
- Maharashtra: 22.5%
- Karnataka: 13.8%
- Delhi (including NCR): 10.6%
- Tamil Nadu: 10.1%
- Uttar Pradesh: 5.4%
- Andhra Pradesh: 5.2%
- Gujarat: 4.5%
- Telangana: 4.2%
- Madhya Pradesh: 4.2%
- West Bengal: 3.4%
- Odisha: 3.0%
- Rajasthan: 2.7%
- Kerala: 2.5%
- Bihar: 2.5%
- Chhattisgarh: 1.3%
One caveat first. This distribution is drawn from the 596 bookings (May 2025 onwards) where we captured guest state systematically. Older records did not, so the state percentages may look different in a longer sample. That said, the pattern is clear and it lines up with what our team sees at the ground. Bangalore and Pune flights into Bagdogra have grown steadily. Kolkata flights have not.
The practical read for planners: if you are flying from Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai or Hyderabad, you are the mainstream Sikkim traveller now. The old assumption that this is a Bengal-heavy destination shapes hotel positioning, restaurant menus and even taxi driver English proficiency in Gangtok. That positioning is out of date. Sikkim tourism is a pan-India destination now, weighted toward the south and west metros.
Who travels: couples and families dominate, solo is rare
Group composition is stable across all four years. Couples make up 32.2% of bookings, families with children another 30.7%, small groups of 3 or 4 people 20.6%, and medium groups of 5 to 8 people 11.6%. Together, these four segments are 95% of everything we book. Solo travellers are 1.4% of bookings. Large groups of 9 or more are 3.5%.
- Couples: 32.2%
- Families with children: 30.7%
- Small groups (3-4 adults): 20.6%
- Medium groups (5-8 adults): 11.6%
- Large groups (9+ adults): 3.5%
- Solo travellers: 1.4%
The 1.4% solo number is the one worth noticing. Media coverage of solo travel in India has grown steadily since 2018, and the impression from Instagram and travel forums is that Sikkim is a major solo destination. Our booking data says otherwise. Solo trips to Sikkim through a full-service operator are rare. That does not mean solo travellers are not going to Sikkim (many book cheaper shared vehicles or homestays directly), but among people who book a proper managed trip, they are a small minority. The economics are also honest: a solo booking of a private vehicle and hotel cannot match the per-head cost of a couple or family, so most solo travellers self-plan.
Where they go: Sikkim + Darjeeling is 85% of trips
Of all 2,223 bookings, 85.1% covered the Sikkim-Darjeeling circuit as a combined trip. A further 9.8% were Nepal-only (usually Kathmandu-Pokhara or Everest region treks), 2.7% Northeast India (Meghalaya-Assam-Arunachal), and small percentages for Andaman, Kashmir and hybrid destinations. If you are researching Sikkim, treating it as a two-state combined trip with Darjeeling is what most people do in practice. Pure Sikkim-only trips are less common than expected because guests who fly this far usually want the whole region.
How far ahead people book: the honest answer is 3 weeks
The travel industry likes to advise 3-6 months of advance booking. What our data shows is much closer to the ground. The median booking is made 23 days before travel. The distribution is not evenly spread. 35.6% of bookings are made in the last week before travel (13.1% within 3 days, another 22.5% within a week). Another 13.7% are 1-2 weeks out. 24.3% are 2-4 weeks. Only 33.8% are more than a month ahead and just 5.8% are more than 3 months ahead.
- Within 3 days of travel: 13.1% of bookings
- 4-7 days out: 9.4%
- 1-2 weeks out: 13.7%
- 2-4 weeks out: 24.3%
- 1-3 months out: 33.8%
- More than 3 months ahead: 5.8%
There are two practical implications. First, if you are booking a Sikkim trip 3 weeks out and worrying that you are late, you are not. You are the median. Second, the exception to this pattern is high-season December and May-June, where the practical window shifts to 6-8 weeks out because hotels do sell out. If you want a Kanchenjunga-facing room in Pelling for New Year's Eve, book by August, not December.
How this compares to Sikkim state-wide numbers
Our data is one operator's slice. The Sikkim Tourism Department publishes state-level totals that are 100 to 1,000 times larger. Some numbers for context: Sikkim received approximately 16.25 lakh visitors in 2023 (Sikkim Tourism Department figures via IndiaStat), with 15.40 lakh domestic and around 94,000 foreign in that year. January-October 2025 recorded 12.18 lakh domestic and 46,591 foreign visitors (per Sikkim Express reporting on official numbers). Tourism contributes roughly 10% of Sikkim's GSDP.
The gap between state totals and our operator data is expected. Most Sikkim visitors do not book a full-service package through a Gangtok DMC. Many drive up privately for a weekend, book direct-with-hotel, or come as day-trippers from Darjeeling. Our data reflects the professionally-managed multi-day trip segment. It is a specific slice, honestly reported.
What the data means for planning a Sikkim trip
Combining the six data points above, the composite Sikkim traveller in our booking window is: a couple or family with children, from a west or south India metro (Mumbai, Bengaluru, Delhi, Chennai), staying 6 nights on a combined Sikkim-Darjeeling itinerary, booked 3 weeks before travel, arriving in December, May, June or the shoulder months of March, April and November. That composite is who our operations team plans for by default. If your trip matches this pattern, the rest of the site is already tuned to your kind of trip. If it does not, we build custom.
Sources and limits of this data
Everything above is drawn from our own booking records between January 2023 and August 2026. State-of-origin data was systematically captured from May 2025 onwards. Government context figures are from the Sikkim Tourism Department (via IndiaStat.com and Sikkim Express reporting) and the India Tourism Statistics compendium at indiatourismstats.nic.in. We do not have data on non-booked visitors, walk-in day-trippers, or trips booked through platforms outside our system. This report will be updated annually with fresh data. The next update is planned for August 2027, once 2026 is fully closed.


